Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘New Heart’ Category

I am building a new home which is practically the same as this one although I am trying to make it better than this, hopefully. I will still continue writing for this one…hahaha…I know I have not written any lately…too many distractions!

However, my new home is at http://asiandramaaddict.com or you just simply click here.

It may be down sometimes because I am still trying to organize and fix things. The whole COFFEE PRINCE recaps are already there and I am on the process of trasnferring HANA KIMI. I am painstakingly transferring the posts manually for God knows why… it will take too many hours for me to tell you all about it anyway you are all invited to go over there…I hope I can fix it before the month ends…

See yah!

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

New Heart, thumbs up!

I’ve watched the whole drama series in two days. I never thought I will get hooked on this. I am not saying that it was the best since there were times I fast forwarded it but all in all it was funny, interesting since it kinda diverted from the usual scenario we often see in a korean drama. Yeah, I know its in a hospital, who am I kidding? Anyway, since I am a fan of Grey’s Anatomy, naturally I was intrigued on how the PD will do it and I am satisfied.

There are no McDreamy and McSteamy here but I like the storyline and the acting was great. Ji Sung is such a cutie. Kim Min Jung is not that a drop dead gorgeous girl but it adds to the credibility of her being an efficient doctor. I hope the producers will be inspired in doing a second season since their final episode boasted a 32% rating.

There had been questions if they were able to pull off the heart surgeries in the most realistic way and since I got no medical background, I do not give a freaking care. They looked as if they are all doing it right so what the heck, those medical terms are just for medical people so they can refer to the spleen as the liver or interchange the internal organs and see if I give a damn.

Props to the whole cast and crew. Job well done! Recaps? No way! I do not work well with blood and needles and the whole operating room thingy. Although I get excited everytime they are in the operating table. It is alright when you are just watching it and another thing if you are going to describe it in detail.

Read Full Post »